SCCMLASouth Central Chapter of the Medical Library Association

Fostering the Art and Science of Health Sciences Library Service

Committees 2018-2019

Unless otherwise noted, committee members serve two-year terms, which run from the annual meeting to the next annual meeting (October to October).

Awards & Scholarships

Administers the various awards and scholarships funded by SCC/MLA to recognize and encourage professional excellence among its members and potential members.

Name

State

Term

Stephanie Sharpe, Chair

TX

2017-2019

Tara Atkins

TX

2018-2020

Lindsay Blake

AR

2018-2020

Rebecca Dillen

TX

2018-2020

Sheila Green

TX

2018-2020

Dena Fracolli Hanson

TX

2018-2020

Darrell Schmick

TX

2017-2019

Lou Ann Thompson

OK

2017-2019

Dan Burgard, Chapter Council Representative

TX

Board Liaison

Bylaws

Maintains the SCC/MLA Bylaws in accordance with those of MLA, proposes revisions when necessary, and holds bylaws revision elections in accordance with the provisions set forth in the Bylaws.

Name

State

Term

Rachel Helbing, Chair

TX

2017-2019

John Bourgeois

LA

2017-2019

Linné Girouard, Parliamentarian

TX

ex officio

Marilyn Goff

TX

2018-2020

Dena Fracolli Hanson, HLIS Bylaws Ccommittee

TX

ex officio

Pat Morris

AR

2018-2020

Valerie Prilop

TX

2017-2019

Anne Howard, President Elect

TX

Board Liaison

Communications

Facilitates communication between the various individuals responsible for the Chapter’s internal and external communications.

Name

State

Term

Alyssa Migdalski, Chair

OK

2017-2019

Marlene Bishop, Newsletter Co-Editor

LA

ex officio

Dan Burgard, Chapter Council Representative

TX

ex officio

Jon Crossno, Wild Apricot Co-Administrator

TX

ex officio

Montie' Dobbins, Survey Liaison

LA

ex officio

David Duggar, Chapter Council Alternate

LA

ex officio

Tim Kenny, Member at Large & Chair-Elect

TX

2018-2020

Philip Montgomery, Archivist

TX

ex officio

Keith Pickett, Wild Apricot Co-Administrator

LA

ex officio

Lorraine Sheldon, Newsletter Co-Editor

TX

ex officio

Susan Steelman, Membership Chair

AR

ex officio

Joy Summers-Ables, Listserv Manager

OK

ex officio

Becky McKay Johnson, President

TX

Board Liaison

Continuing Education

Evaluates the continuing education needs of SCC/MLA members and provides courses to meet those needs.

Name

State

Term

Phill Jo, Chair

OK

2017-2019

Toni Hoberecht

OK

2018-2020

Adela Justice

TX

2017-2019

Sloane Kelley

AR

2017-2019

Norice Lee

NM

2017-2019

Sarah Miles, MM/LM SCR Liaison

TX

ex officio

Margaret Peloquin

TX

2017-2019

Katie Prentice, Past CE Chair

OK

ex officio

Julie Schiavo

LA

2018-2020

Becky McKay Johnson, President

TX

Board Liaison

Credentialing

Promotes the MLA credentialing program in the Chapter and assists members in preparing for the program.

Name

State

Term

Barbara Ballew, Chair

TX

2018-2020

Pat Bradley

NM

2018-2020

Dena Fracolli Hanson

TX

2017-2019

Dede Rios

TX

2018-2020

Montie' Dobbins, Past President

LA

Board Liaison

Finance

Serves in an advisory capacity to the Executive Board regarding all matters relating to the budget.

Name

State

Term

Montie' Dobbins, Past President & Chair

LA

2018-2019

Jon Crossno, Treasurer

TX

ex officio

Dawn Kruse Field, Past Treasurer

TX

ex officio

Kelly Gonzalez, Member at Large

TX

2018-2020

Anne Howard, President-Elect

TX

ex officio

Molly Knapp, Member at Large

TX

2017-2019

Becky McKay Johnson, President

TX

ex officio

Joy Russell, HLIS Treasurer

TX

ex officio

Fund Raising

Conducts fund raising activities and coordinates the SCC fund raising activities of other committees and sections so that duplication of efforts shall be minimized.

Name

State

Term

Beatriz Varman, Chair

TX

2018-2020

Brook Amen

TX

2018-2020

Lindsay Blake

AR

2017-2019

Liz Brackeen

TX

2018-2020

Anne Howard

TX

2018-2020

Lara Ouellette

TX

2018-2020

Sonya Palmer

OK

2018-2020

Dale Prince

LA

2018-2020

Jon Crossno, Treasurer

TX

Board Liaison

History

Establishes a mechanism for periodically updating the Chapter history; places photos of historical interest on the SCC/MLA Web site; conducts oral histories of the Chapter’s most prominent members; establishes an efficient and effective method for securing preserving, and organizing the Chapter’s archival materials; and finds a safe home for the SCC/MLA archives.

Name

State

Term

Lauren Wojcik, Chair

TX

2018-2020

Alice Jaggers, Secretary

AR

ex officio

Adela Justice, Past Secretary

TX

ex officio

Philip Montgomery, Archivist

TX

ex officio

Keith Pickett, Webmaster LAex officio

Brian Leaf

TX

2018-2020

Barbara Reilly

AR

2017-2019

Joy Summers-Ables

OK

2017-2019

Laura Wright

LA

2018-2020

Montie' Dobbins, Past President

LA

Board Liaison

Local Arrangements

Secures a hotel for the annual meeting, provides hospitality, promotes the meeting through publicity, prepares registration packets, registers members attending, and plans all social events. [An asterisk (*) denotes SCC/MLA membership.]

Name

State

Term

*Joy Summers-Ables, Chair

OK

2019

*Emily McEwen, Co-Chair

OK

2019

Roni Anderson

OK

2019

*Dan Chandler

OK

2019

Walee Chotikavanic

OK

2019

*Shari Clifton, Program Chair

OK

2019

Ian Dean

OK

2019

Angela Grant, Treasurer

OK

2019

Sheri Greenwood

OK

2019

*May Harshbarger

OK

2019

*Phill Jo, CE Chair

OK

2019

*Kristi Kohl

OK

2019

Payton Patterson Jones

OK

2019

*Tara Malone

OK

2019

Sandra Martin

OK

2019

*Sonya Palmer

OK

2019

Belinda Runnels

OK

2019

Amy Vanderwalken

OK

2019

*Lisa Zarrella

OK

2019

Membership

Recruits new members for the Chapter, maintains a current and accurate membership list, and provides information on all matters relating to membership.

Name

State

Term

Susan Steelman, Chair

AR

2017-2019

Jon Goodell

OK

2018-2020

Sheila Green

TX

2017-2019

Sheila Ross Henderson

TX

2018-2019

Brian Leaf

TX

2018-2020

Will Olmstadt

LA

2018-2019

Stephanie Shippey

TX

2018-2020

Porcia Vaughn

TX

2017-2019

Jon Crossno, Treasurer & Wild Apricot Co-Administrator

TX

Board Liaison

Nominating

Selects a slate of two candidates for each prescribed office and prepares, distributes, collects, and counts the ballots.

Name

State

Term

Montie' Dobbins, Past President & Chair

AR

2018-2019

Dan Burgard

TX

2018-2019

Jennifer Lloyd

LA

2018-2019

Sarah Knox Morley

NM

2018-2019

Margaret Peloquin

TX

2018-2019

Susan Steelman

AR

2018-2019

Program

Studies and evaluates the needs of the members and plans an annual meeting program to meet those identified needs.

Name

State

Term

Shari Clifton, Chair

OK

2019

Becky McKay Johnson, President & Co-Chair

TX

2019

Pat Bradley

NM

2019

Jon Goodell, HLIS President-Elect

TX

2019

Debra Hinkle

AR

2019

Phill Jo, CE Chair

OK

2019

Steve Self

TX

2019

Joy Summers-Ables, LAC Chair

OK

2019

Laura Wright

LA

2019

Research

Promotes interest in research among SCC/MLA members, fosters research‐related skills of SCC/MLA members, and promotes research activities in the Chapter.

Name

State

Term

Michele Whitehead, Chair

TX

2018-2020

Sonya Lemke

TX

2017-2019

Christina Seeger

TX

2018-2020

Wyoma van Duinkerken

TX

2018-2020

Porcia Vaughn

TX

2018-2020

Philip Walker

TN

2017-2019

Erik Wilkinson

TX

2017-2019

Montie' Dobbins, Past President

LA

Board Liaison

Copyright © 2018 South Central Chapter of the Medical Library Association (SCC/MLA). All rights reserved.
Please send comments regarding the website to the SCC/MLA Webmaster.
Privacy Policy | SCC/MLA on Facebook | SCC/MLA on YouTube

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software